• Australia Wide Delivery

  • Quality Products At Great Prices

  • Expert Help Available

  • Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed

Privacy Policy

Pet Accessories Warehouse maintains a thorough commitment to your privacy and protecting your personal information.

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Pet Accessories Warehouse may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please ensure you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

# name, age, date of birth and contact details (including residential or business address, delivery address, email address, telephone number);

# pet ownership details, shopping habits and preferences and details of products and services you have purchased from Pet Accessories Warehouse;

# marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and the method of delivery (email, SMS, direct mail, or other);

# Pet Accessories Warehouse DOES NOT store credit card numbers.

What we do with the information we gather

The main purposes for which we collect, hold and use your personal information are:

# to provide you with products and services that you have requested from us;

# to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you; and

# to answer your questions, provide you with information or advice or consider and respond to requests or complaints made by you. 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

# whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

# if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@petaccessorieswarehouse.com.au

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.

Your rights to accessing your stored information and grievance procedures

Under The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect, or seek correction of the information we collect by contacting a customer service representative either at sales@petaccessorieswarehouse.com.au or by phoning us on 1300 738 222.

We take all reasonable care to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete.